Now Playing
Classic Songs Classic and contemporary singer songwriters
Home

Featured this week…


Every 1-2 weeks we select albums and tracks for more frequent airplay. These can be new releases or reissues.

How do we make our selection? We use feedback from presenters and reviewers, and their opinions at www.getreadytorock.com

The aim is to signpost new artists where possible but not always the most obvious track or single and/or albums/artists worthy of further investigation.  A selection of these tracks are previewed in our weekly ‘New to GRTR!‘ sequence.

You can follow the playlist via Twitter.  We also tweet genre information.

Check out previous selections in 2020


Power Plays w/c 26 July 2021 (Mon-Fri)

GRAVITY MACHINE It’s Summer (Zyse Records)
ANARIA Journeys Do Not End (indie)
SNAKE BITE WHISKY Choke (Sliptrick Records)
KI-JUNG Crystal Light (indie)
CONTROLLER Skyline (Curtain Call Records)
TITO JACKSON Under Your Spell (Gulf Coast/Hillside)

Featured Albums w/c 26 July 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 NITRATE Renegade (AOR Heaven)
12:00-13:00 LEE AARON Radio On! (Metalville)
14:00-16:00 THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY (indie)


Power Plays w/c 12 July 2021 (Mon-Fri)

PLANET FATALE Talking To Myself (indie)
CATALYSTS Sylvia (indie)
JESS KEMP Don’t You Cry (indie)
KAASIN Hidden (indie)
VEGA Sooner Or Later (Frontiers)

Featured Albums w/c 12 July 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 DENNIS DeYOUNG  26 East Volume 2 (Frontiers)
12:00-13:00 HARDLINE Heart, Mind And Soul (Frontiers)
14:00-16:00 DAVID CROSBY For Free (BMG)


Power Plays w/c 28 June 2021 (Mon-Fri)

BASTETTE Talk About It (RPM Records)
QUINN SULLIVAN In A World Without You (Provogue)
CASKETS The Only Ones (indie)
THE DUNWELLS Summertime (indie)
NOVATINES Joyride (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 28 June 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 KENT HILLI The Rumble (Frontiers)
12:00-13:00 SOCIAL DISORDER Love 2 Be Hated (AFM Records)
14:00-16:00 I SEE HAWKS IN L.A. On Our Way (Western Seeds Record Company)

The A List (w/c 28 June 2021)

Our “heavy rotation” times reflect some of our peak listening figures and these segments are also an obvious time for promo/advertising spots. These sequences reflect both new releases and artists with forthcoming tours/gigs or a featured artist promotion.  We also include selected tracks featured in our ‘New to GRTR’ show.
Mon-Wed 13:00-13:30, 17:00-18:30 Thu-Fri 17:30-18:30 Sunday 17:00-18:00

BILLY F GIBBONS Hardware (Concord)
BLACKBERRY SMOKE You Hear Georgia (3 Legged Records)
DAMON JOHNSON & THE GET READY Battle Lessons (Double Dragon Records)
ELIANA CARGNELUTTI Aur (indie)
ESCAPE THE FATE Chemical Warfare (Better Noise)
JAMES STEVENSON The Other Side Of The World (Pink Gun)
ROYAL BLOOD Typhoons (Warner)
SKARLETT RIOT Invicta (indie)
THE BLACK KEYS Delta Kream (Nonesuch)
THE DAMN TRUTH Now Or Nowhere (indie)
THE VINTAGE CARAVAN Monuments (Napalm)


Power Plays w/c 14 June 2021 (Mon-Fri)

BLACK NOTE GRAFFITI Knights (indie)
AMINBA ZARI Addiction (indie)
THEM GUNS Shot In the Dark (Golden Robot Records)
QUEEN OF UNCOOL Fine (indie)
GHOSTS OF SUNSET No Saints In The City (Golden Robot Records)
BASTETTE Talk About It (RPM Records)

Featured Albums w/c 14 June 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 TOTO With A Little Help From My Friends (Mascot)
12:00-13:00 DOOGIE WHITE As Yet Untitled (The Store For Music)
14:00-16:00 LAURA MEADE The Most Dangerous Woman In America (Doone Records)


Power Plays w/c 31 May 2021 (Mon-Fri)

PEACOCK METHOD – I Don’t Mind (indie)
SHEMEKIA COPELAND Hit ‘Em Back (Mascot)
FALL OF EARTH Find Peace (indie)
KITT WAKELEY – Forgive Me (indie)
DAVID CROSBY River Rise (BMG)

Featured Albums w/c 31 May 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 VINCE DiCOLA Only Time Will Tell (Escape Music)
12:00-13:00 MIDNITE CITY Itch You Can’t Scratch (Roulette Media)
14:00-16:00 SUITCASE SAM Goodnight Riverdale Park (Curve Music)


Power Plays w/c 17 May 2021 (Mon-Fri)

PAVILION Vivre Sa Vie (indie)
H2s04 Machines Love (indie)
THE QUESTIONNAIRES Shine On Me (indie)
RIIVER BRUKES Break The Chains (indie)
CASKETS Lost In Echoes (indie)
NEONFLY Beating Hearts (Noble Demon)

Featured Albums w/c 17 May 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 LEVARA (Mascot)
12:00-13:00 DAVE BURN Nothing Is As It Seems (indie)
14:00-16:00 HONEY AND THE BEAR Journey Through The Roke (indie)

The A List (w/c 17 May 2021)

Our “heavy rotation” times reflect some of our peak listening figures and these segments are also an obvious time for promo/advertising spots. These sequences reflect both new releases and artists with forthcoming tours/gigs or a featured artist promotion.  We also include selected tracks featured in our ‘New to GRTR’ show.
Mon-Wed 13:00-13:30, 17:00-18:30 Thu-Fri 17:30-18:30 Sunday 17:00-18:00

ELIANA CARGNELUTTI Aur (indie)
ESCAPE THE FATE Chemical Warfare (Better Noise Music)
GILBY CLARKE The Gospel Truth (Golden Robot Records)
HEAVY FEATHER Mountain Of Sugar (The Sign)
HOLDING ABSENCE The Greatest Mistake Of My Life ()
MASON HILL Against The Wall (7Hz Productions)
ROYAL BLOOD Typhoons (Warner)
SKARLETT RIOT Invicta (indie)
SMITH KOTZEN (BMG)
SUZI QUATRO The Devil In Me (SPV/Steamhammer)
THE DAMN TRUTH Now Or Nowhere (indie)
THE DUST CODA Mojo Skyline (Earache)
THE VINTAGE CARAVAN Monuments (Napalm)
THUNDER All The Right Noises (BMG)
TRUCKER DIABLO Tail End Of A Hurricane (Bad Reputation)


Power Plays w/c 3 May 2021 (Mon-Fri)

THE COLD STARES In The Night Time (Mascot)
NATHALIE MIRANDA Battle Scars (You Won’t Forget My Name) (indie)
RAMES Eleanor Street (indie)
THE STEADY LETTERS The Blue (indie)
CRIMSON RIOT Shatter (Golden Robot Records)
THUNDERMOTHER You Can’t Handle Me (AFM Records)

Featured Albums w/c 3 May 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 STEPHEN CRANE Kicks (AOR Heaven)
12:00-13:00 THE TREATMENT Waiting For Good Luck (Frontiers)
14:00-16:00 AMY SPEACE & THE ORPHAN BRIGADE There Used To Be Horses Here (Proper)


Power Plays w/c 19 April 2021 (Mon-Fri)

STEEL RHINO Boom Boom (GMR Music)
BOSS KELOID Gentle Clovis (Ripple Music)
DORJA Dust (indie)
EMILY WOLFE Something Better (Crows Feet Records)
SHADOW BONES Love Is A Reason (indie)
STONETRIP Runaway (Golden Robot Records)
TRUCKER DIABLO Slow Dance (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 19 April 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 RONNIE LaBLANC Double Trouble (Escape Music)
12:00-13:00 THE END MACHINE Phase 2 (Frontiers)
14:00-16:00 ED COSENS Fortunes Favour (Distiller Records)


Power Plays w/c 5 April 2021 (Mon-Fri)

ALTZI Point Of No Return (RA Music)
DIRTY LACES Breathe (Golden Robot Records)
ASHEN MOON Ashen Moon (Golden Robot Records)
ANDREWW Shadow Love (indie)
JORDAN RED Freak Show (indie)
HAYES & Y Empty Orchestra (indie)
KELSEY BOVEY Another World (indie)
NEPTUNE RAIN We Breathe The Same (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 5 April 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 GARY HUGHES Decades (Frontiers)
12:00-13:00 METALITE A Virtual World (AFM Records)
14:00-16:00 KAT DANSER One Eye Open (indie)

The A List (w/c 5 April 2021)

Our “heavy rotation” times reflect some of our peak listening figures and these segments are also an obvious time for promo/advertising spots. These sequences reflect both new releases and artists with forthcoming tours/gigs or a featured artist promotion.  We also include selected tracks featured in our ‘New to GRTR’ show.
Mon-Wed 13:00-13:30, 17:00-18:30 Thu-Fri 17:30-18:30 Sunday 17:00-18:00

ALLY VENABLE Heart Of Fire (Ruf)
GARY MOORE How Blue Can You Get(Mascot)
GILBY CLARKE The Gospel Truth (Golden Robot Records)
HEAVY FEATHER Mountain Of Sugar (The Sign)
JULIAN TAYLOR BAND Desert Star (indie)
SAXON Insprations (Silver Lining)
SMITH KOTZEN (BMG)
SUZI QUATRO The Devil In Me (SPV/Steamhammer)
THE DUST CODA Mojo Skyline (Earache)
THUNDER All The Right Noises (BMG)
TRUCKER DIABLO Tail End Of A Hurricane (Bad Reputation)


Power Plays w/c 22 March 2021 (Mon-Fri)

KAYAK Waiting (InsideOut Music)
SMITH KOTZEN Running (BMG)
CAVO Come Undone (The Label Group)
WALLNER VAIN Back On The Strip (indie)
JO BELOW Ms. Death (Inverse Records)
HOLDING ABSENCE In Circles (Sharp Tone Records)
HAIL THE SUN Made Your Mark (indie)
ELLES BAILEY Love Is Gonna Win (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 22 March 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 TOUCH Tomorrow Never Comes (Escape Music)
12:00-13:00 SUNSTORM Afterlife (Frontiers)
14:00-16:00 WALTER EGAN Fascination (Red Steel Music)

The A List (w/c 22 March 2021)

ALICE COOPER Detroit Stories (Absolute)
ALLY VENABLE Heart Of Fire (Ruf)
DOWNES BRAIDE ASSOCIATION Halycon Hymns (DBA Records)
INGLORIOUS We Will Ride (Frontiers)
IVY GOLD Six Dusty Winds (A1 Records/Golden Ivy)
LEAGUE OF LIGHTS Dreamers Don’t Come Down (Eightspace Records)
STEVEN WILSON The Future Bites (Caroline Int)
SAXON Inspirations (Silver Lining)
SUZI QUATRO The Devil In Me (Steamhammer/SPV)
THE DEAD DAISIES Holy Ground (SPV)
THUNDER All The Right Noises (BMG)


Power Plays w/c 8 March 2021 (Mon-Fri)

WE ARE NOT ROBOTS Just Lie Again
ESCAPE THE FATE Unbreakable (Better Noise Music)
THE FRANCE Forever Too Long (indie)
ROBIN McAULEY Standing On The Edge (Frontiers)
SKAM One Track Mind (Golden Robot Records)
THE TREATMENT Wrong Way (indie)
RAINBREAKERS Ashes (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 8 March 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 JOSEPH WILLIAMS Denizen Tenant (Mascot)
12:00-13:00 WHITESNAKE The Blues Album (Rhino)
14:00-16:00 ANNIE KEATING Bristol County Tides (indie)


Power Plays w/c 22 February 2021 (Mon-Fri)

ALESTI Voices (indie)
DEAD REYNOLDS Bright Lights (indie)
ALLY VENABLE Road To Nowhere (Ruf)
JASON SWEENEY She’s A Fighter (indie)
RAINBREAKERS Ashes (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 22 February 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 RADAR Lost In The Atlantic (Escape Music)
12:00-13:00 DURBIN The Beast Awakens (Frontiers)
14:00-16:00 ANNEKE VAN GIERSBERGEN – The Darkest Days Are The Brightest (InsideOut Music)

The A List (w/c 22 February 2021)

ALLY VENABLE Heart Of Fire (Ruf)
DOWNES BRAIDE ASSOCIATION Halycon Hymns ()
FOO FIGHTERS Medicine At Midnight (RCA)
INGLORIOUS We Will Ride (Frontiers)
IVY GOLD Six Dusty Winds (A1 Records/Golden Ivy)
JOSEPH WILLIAMS Denizen Tenant (Mascot)
LEAGUE OF LIGHTS Dreamers Don’t Come Down (Eightspace Records)
MAXIMO PARK Nature Always Wins (Prolifica)
MICHAEL SCHENKER GROUP Immortal (Nuclear Blast)
STEVE LUKATHER I Found The Sun Again (Mascot)
STEVEN WILSON The Future Bites (Caroline Int)
THE DEAD DAISIES Holy Ground (SPV)
WHEN RIVERS MEET We Fly Free (indie)
WHITESNAKE The Blues Album (Rhino)


Power Plays w/c 8 February 2021 (Mon-Fri)

JESSICA LYNN Getaway Car (Daydreamer Records)
CODE OF SILENCE Dark Skies Over Babylon (Thoroughbred Music)
THE MOJO SLIDE To Kill A Monkey (Nub Music)
THE SURVIVAL CODE Magnetic (indie)
ZED MITCHELL I’m Still Waiting (Timezone Records)

Featured Albums w/c 8 February 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 BITE THE BULLET Black & White (Escape Music)
12:00-13:00 W.E.T. Retransmission (Frontiers)
14:00-16:00 JOSEPH PARSONS At Mercy’s Edge (Blue Rose Records)

The A List (w/c 8 February 2021)

ACCEPT Too Mean To Die (Nuclear Blast)
ANDY SUSEMIHL Alienation (SMM Records)
FOO FIGHTERS Medicine At Midnight (RCA)
MICHAEL SCHENKER GROUP Immortal (Nuclear Blast)
NEAL SCHON Universe (indie)
STEVEN WILSON The Future Bites (Caroline Int)
THE DEAD DAISIES Holy Ground (SPV)
THE PROG COLLECTIVE World’s On Hold (Cleopatra)
WHEN RIVERS MEET We Fly Free (indie)


Power Plays w/c 25 January 2021 (Mon-Fri)

THE WEDDING PRESENT We Should Be Together (Scopitones)
MIDNITE CITY Crawlin’ In The Dirt (Roulette Media)
JOSEPH WILLIAMS Never Saw You Coming (Mascot)
ALEX JAMES BRIERLEY Go With The Flow (indie)
THE UNDERCLASS The One (indie)
MASON HILL DNA (7Hz Recordings)

Featured Albums w/c 25 January 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 ART OF ILLUSION X Marks The Spot (AOR Heaven)
12:00-13:00 THE DEAD DAISIES Holy Ground (indie)
14:00-16:00 TED & MAJELLA Divine Timing (indie)

The A List (w/c 25 January 2021)

ANDY SUSEMIHL Alienation (SMM Records)
CATS IN SPACE Atlantis (Harmony Factory)
EDENBRIDGE The Chronicles Of Eden Part 2 (SPV)
ERJA LYYTINEN Lockdown Live (indie)
FISH Weltschmerz (Fish Music)
MAGNUM Dance Of The Black Tattoo (SPV)
NEAL SCHON Universe (indie)
SWEET Isolation Boulevard (indie)
WHEN RIVERS MEET We Fly Free (indie)


Power Plays w/c 11 January 2021 (Mon-Fri)

BLACK SPIDERS – Good Times (Dark Riders Records/Cargo Records)
GRAVITY MACHINE Standing Stones (Zyse Records)
EMPIIRES Love Or Hate (TLG Entertainment/INgrooves)
RAY FENWICK Tam Tam (Singsong Music)
DEAD REYNOLDS Voices (The Fort)
LAYLA ZOE Don’t Wanna Help Anyone (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 11 January 2021 (Mon-Fri)

09:00-12:00 UNRULY CHILD Our Glass House (Frontiers)
12:00-13:00 SERGEANT STEEL Truck Tales (Boyz Tyme Records)
14:00-16:00  DAN REED Liftoff (Zero Entertainment)

The A List (w/c 11 January 2021)

ANDY SUSEMIHL Alienation (SMM Records)
CATS IN SPACE Atlantis (Harmony Factory)
EDENBRIDGE The Chronicles Of Eden Part 2 (SPV)
ERJA LYYTINEN Lockdown Live (indie)
FISH Weltschmerz (Fish Music)
MAGNUM Dance Of The Black Tattoo (SPV)
NEAL SCHON Universe (indie)
SWEET Isolation Boulevard (indie)
WHEN RIVERS MEET We Fly Free (indie)


Share
Scroll Up