Now Playing
Saturday Prog ... more contemporary prog 13:00-15:00
Home

Featured this year…


Every 2 weeks we select albums and tracks for more frequent airplay. These can be new releases or reissues.

How do we make our selection? We use feedback from presenters and reviewers, and their opinions at www.getreadytorock.com

The aim is to signpost new artists where possible but not always the most obvious track or single and/or albums/artists worthy of further investigation. A selection of these tracks are previewed in our weekly ‘New to GRTR!‘ sequence.

You can follow the playlist via Twitter. We also tweet genre information.

Power Plays w/c 27 April 2020 (Mon-Fri)
THE CROOKS In Time (Golden Robot Records)
SPIDERVAYNE Sundance (Roulette Media)
LYKANTROPI Summer Nights (Despotz Records)
THUNDERMOTHER Driving In Style (AFM Records)
L.A. GUNS Crawl (Golden Robot Records)
SON OF MAN When It All Falls Apart (Esoteric Antenna)

Featured Albums w/c 27 April 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 SAPPHIRE EYES Magic Moments (Pride & Joy Music)
12:00-13:00 DEVICIOUS Phase Three (Metalopolis)
14:00-16:00 Ms AMY BIRKS All That I Am And All That I Was (indie)

The A List (w/c 27 April 2020)
DELAIN Apocalypse & Chill (Napalm Records)
FIVE FINGER DEATH PUNCH ()
FIREWIND Firewind (AFM Records)
JOE SATRIANI Shapeshifting (Sony)
LUCIFER III (Century Media)
SARI SCHORR Live In Europe (Manhaton Records)
SON OF MAN State Of Dystopia (Esoteric Antenna)
THE BIRTHDAY MASSACRE Diamonds (Metropolis Records)
THE NIGHT FLIGHT ORCHESTRA Aeromantic (Nuclear Blast)
VANJA SKY Woman Named Trouble (Ruf)

Power Plays w/c 13 April 2020 (Mon-Fri)
THE PETAL FALLS I Won’t Be There (indie)
NOBLE JACKS Ten Times (indie)
SKYFEVER The Wait (indie)
TRIDENT WATERS Control The Animal (indie)
BILLY TALENT I Beg To Differ (This Will Get Better) (indie)
GRACES COLLIDE Another Sun (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 13 April 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 AOR The Best Of The Westcoast Spirit (Perris)
12:00-13:00 FIREWIND Firewind (AFM Records)
14:00-16:00 THREE COLOURS DARK The Science Of Goodbye (indie)

Power Plays w/c 30 March 2020 (Mon-Fri)
LOUISE LEMON Devil (Icons Creating Evil Art )
BLACK ORCHID EMPIRE Winter Keeps Us Warm (indie)
ONE DESIRE Shadowman (Frontiers)
CRYSTAL IGNITE Black Mamba (indie)
PICTURESQUE ATTN: (Rude Records/Equal Vision Records)
SKARLETT RIOT Human (indie)
THE COVASETTES Spin (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 30 March 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 HARTMANN 15 Pearls And Gems (AOR Heaven)
12:00-13:00 H.E.A.T. II (earMUSIC)
14:00-16:00 GRAHAM GOULDMAN Modesty Forbids (Lojinx)

Power Plays w/c 16 March 2020 (Mon-Fri)
THE SONIC DAWN Children Of The Night (indie)
EVERYDAY HEROES Standing Stones (indie)
WE’RE ALL ALIENS Rosa Lee (indie)
RAGDOLL Follow The Leader (indie)
THE BIRTHDAY MASSACRE The Sky Will Turn (Metropolis Records)
BEFORE SUNDAY Goddess (Rockshots Records)
DANI WILDE Howling At The Moon (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 16 March 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 ARKADO Never Say Never (AOR Heaven)
12:00-13:00 GOTTHARD #13 (Nuclear Blast)
14:00-16:00 THE DANBERRYS Shine (Singular Recordings)

The A List (w/c 16 March 2020)
>> Our “heavy rotation” times reflect some of our peak listening figures and these segments are also an obvious time for promo/advertising spots. These sequences reflect both new releases and artists with forthcoming tours/gigs or a featured artist promotion.
Mon-Wed 13:00-13:30, 17:00-18:30 Thu-Fri 17:30-18:30 Sunday 17:00-18:00
ANCHOR LANE Casino (indie)
ALLEN OLZON Worlds Apart (Frontiers)
BRITISH LION The Burning (Parlophone)
CHANTEL McGREGOR Bury’d Alive (Tis Rock Music)
COLLATERAL Collateral (Roulette Media)
FRAMING HANLEY Envy (Thermal Entertainment LLC)
GORILLA RIOT Peach (Off Yer Rocka)
JOHN VERITY Passion (VaVoom Records)
MAGNUM The Serpent Rings (SPV)
MALONE SIBUN BAND Come Together (Redline)
MARISA AND THE MOTHS Marisa And The Moths (indie)
SARI SCHORR Live In Europe (Manhaton Records)
THE NIGHT FLIGHT ORCHESTRA Aeromantic (Nuclear Blast)


Power Plays w/c 2 March 2020 (Mon-Fri)
AS SIRENS FALL Holy Water (indie)
LUCIFER – Ghosts (Century Media)
GENTLEMEN’S ACADEMY What The Rain’s For (indie)
BUFFALO SUMMER Hit The Ground Running (Silver Lining Music)
BLACK SWAN Sacred Place (Frontiers)
KING KING I Will Not Fall (Channel 9 Music)
BILLY TALENT Reckless Paradise (indie)
DEVICIOUS Firefly (Metalapolis)

Featured Albums w/c 2 March 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 HARTMANN 15 Pearls And Gems (Pride And Joy Music)
12:00-13:00 SHAKRA Mad World (AFM Records)
14:00-16:00 EILEEN ROSE Muscle Shoals (Holy Wreckords)

The A List (w/c 2 March 2020)
ANCHOR LANE Casino (indie)
ANVIL Legal At Last (AFM Records)
BETH HART War On My Mind (Provogue)
BRITISH LION The Burning (Parlophone)
CHANTEL McGREGOR Bury’d Alive (Tis Rock Music)
COLLATERAL Collateral (Roulette Media)
FRAMING HANLEY Envy (Thermal Entertainment LLC)
GORILLA RIOT Peach (Off Yer Rocka)
JOHN VERITY Passion (VaVoom Records)
MAGNUM The Serpent Rings (SPV)
MALONE SIBUN BAND Come Together (Redline)
MARISA AND THE MOTHS Marisa And The Moths (indie)
MOON HALO Chroma (indie)
OUTLAWS Dixie Highway (Frontiers)
SARI SCHORR Live In Europe (Manhaton Records)
SONS OF APOLLO MMXX (Inside Out)
THE NIGHT FLIGHT ORCHESTRA Aeromantic (Nuclear Blast)


Power Plays w/c 17 February 2020 (Mon-Fri)
SHAKRA Turn The Light On (AFM Records)
THE NIGHT FLIGHT ORCHESTRA Transmissions (Nuclear Blast)
RYDERS CREEK Lost Soul (Off Yer Rocka Recordings)
FRAMING HANLEY Puzzle Pieces (Thermal Entertainment LLC)
ROBERT HART Mysterious (Escape Music)
SILVERTHORNE Tear The Sky Wide Open (Golden Robot Records)

Featured Albums w/c 17 February 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 NEWMAN Ignition (AOR Heaven)
12:00-13:00 BLACK SWAN Shake The World (Frontiers)
14:00-16:00 CORMAC O CAOIMH Swim Crawl Walk Run (indie)

The A List (w/c 17 February 2020)
ANCHOR LANE Casino (indie)
ANVIL Legal At Last (AFM Records)
BETH HART War On My Mind (Provogue)
BRITISH LION The Burning (Parlophone)
CHANTEL McGREGOR Bury’d Alive (Tis Rock Music)
COLLATERAL Collateral (Roulette Media)
FRAMING HANLEY Envy (Thermal Entertainment LLC)
GORILLA RIOT Peach (Off Yer Rocka)
JOHN VERITY Passion (VaVoom Records)
MAGNUM The Serpent Rings (SPV)
MALONE SIBUN BAND Come Together (Redline)
MARISA AND THE MOTHS Marisa And The Moths (indie)
MOON HALO Chroma (indie)
OUTLAWS Dixie Highway (Frontiers)
SARI SCHORR Live In Europe (Manhaton Records)
SONS OF APOLLO MMXX (Inside Out)
THE NIGHT FLIGHT ORCHESTRA Aeromantic (Nuclear Blast)


Power Plays w/c 3 February 2020 (Mon-Fri)
MATT SPRINGFIELD Things I’ve Said (indie)
AMONGST LIARS Over And Over (indie)
FLASH FIRES Circus Boy (indie)
FALSE HEARTS Remedy (indie)
CRIMSON STAR Living A Lie (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 3 February 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 ROBERT HART Pure (Escape Music)
12:00-13:00 DIRTY SHIRLEY Dirty Shirley (Frontiers)
14:00-16:00 STEVE HARLEY Uncovered (indie)

The A List (w/c 3 February 2020)
ANVIL Legal At Last (AFM Records)
BERNIE SHAW & DALE COLLINS Too Much Information (LT Productions)
BETH HART War On My Mind (Provogue)
BRITISH LION The Burning (Parlophone)
BURNT OUT WRECK This Is Hell (indie)
CHANTEL McGREGOR Bury’d Alive (Tis Rock Music)
HEATHER FINDLAY Wild White Horses (Black Sand Records)
LIBERTY LIES It’s The Hope That Kills You (indie)
MAGNUM The Serpent Rings (SPV)
MALONE SIBUN BAND Come Together (Redline)
MARISA AND THE MOTHS Marisa And The Moths (indie)
MOON HALO Chroma (indie)
SONS OF APOLLO MMXX (Inside Out)
TYGERS OF PAN TANG Ritual (Mighty Music)


Power Plays w/c 20 January 2020 (Mon-Fri)
THUNDERSTICK Go Sleep With The Enemy (Roulette Records)
BUFFALO SUMMER Everybody’s Out For No.1 (Silver Lining Music)
ANCHOR LANE Dead Run (R7 Records)
MOLLY KARLOFF She Said (indie)
H.E.A.T. Come Clean (Frontiers)
THE KENDALL COLLECTION Staring Back At Me (indie)
VOODOO RAMBLE Midnight Train (indie)

Featured Albums w/c 20 January 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 AUTUMN’S CHILD Autumn’s Child (AOR Heaven)
12:00-13:00 THE RAGGED SAINTS Sonic Playground Revisited (AOR Heaven)
14:00-16:00 AMBERLY CHALBERG Hi-Line (indie)

The A List (w/c 20 January 2020)
ANVIL Legal At Last (AFM Records)
BERNIE SHAW & DALE COLLINS Too Much Information (LT Productions)
BETH HART War On My Mind (Provogue)
BRITISH LION The Burning (Parlophone)
BURNT OUT WRECK This Is Hell (indie)
CHANTEL McGREGOR Bury’d Alive (Tis Rock Music)
HEATHER FINDLAY Wild White Horses (Black Sand Records)
LIBERTY LIES It’s The Hope That Kills You (indie)
MAGNUM The Serpent Rings (SPV)
MALONE SIBUN BAND Come Together (Redline)
MARISA AND THE MOTHS Marisa And The Moths (indie)
MOON HALO Chroma (indie)
SONS OF APOLLO MMXX (Inside Out)
TYGERS OF PAN TANG Ritual (Mighty Music)


Power Plays w/c 6 January 2020 (Mon-Fri)
A selection of breakthrough acts for 2020.

Featured Albums w/c 6 January 2020 (Mon-Fri)
09:00-12:00 JESSE DAMON Damon’s Rage (AOR Heaven)
12:00-13:00 STORM FORCE Age Of Fear (Escape Music)
14:00-16:00 GARY FLETCHER Rivers Keep Flowing (Repertoire)

The A List (w/c 6 January 2020)
BERNIE SHAW & DALE COLLINS Too Much Information (LT Productions)
BETH HART War On My Mind (Provogue)
BURNT OUT WRECK This Is Hell (indie)
CHANTEL McGREGOR Bury’d Alive (Tis Rock Music)
DAVE BICKLER Darklight (Deko Music)
EXPLORING BIRDSONG EP (Long Branch Recordings)
HEATHER FINDLAY Wild White Horses (Black Sand Records)
LIBERTY LIES It’s The Hope That Kills You (indie)
MAGNUM The Serpent Rings (SPV)
MALONE SIBUN BAND Come Together (Redline)
PROCOL HARUM Novum (Eagle Rock)
PRAYING MANTIS Keep It Alive (Frontiers)
SAVOY BROWN City Night (Quarto Valley Records)
TYGERS OF PAN TANG Ritual (Mighty Music)

Share
Scroll Up